Chirk Autopaints Limited takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For any personal data you provide for the purposes of administering your account and providing products and services you have requested from us. Chirk Autopaints Limited is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

Chirk Autopaints Limited (the Company) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to the Company collecting/processing your personal data.

All Chirk Autopaints Limited’s Staff who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured

We are committed to the following privacy values:

  1. Your privacy is important to us. We want you to know and understand how we collect and use your data. We will not, without your consent, sell, publish or share for commercial purposes data when it can identify you. In addition, where possible, we’ll give you choices over the use of your data. (We may share data, as outlined in the policy, with third parties to help us provide the services and services you have requested from us.)

  2. The safety of your data is important to us. We adhere to industry standards to secure and safeguard your information.

  3. We have implemented the operational processes necessary to ensure adequate data transfer and processing protections to anyone we work with, and we ensure our 3rd party vendors to do the same.

  4. If we make material changes to how we use data, we will notify you.

The personal data we hold on you

When you register for a product or service, we will need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, EHO registration certificate.

You may give us personal data in person or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We also collect information you voluntarily supply to us on our websites, through surveys, or as feedback.

We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies, to keep track of interactions with our sites and services. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.

Why we need your personal data

We need your personal data to be able to administer your account and provide the goods or services which you have contracted with us to supply.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation with you to provide these goods and services for which you have registered. We also have a legal obligation to maintain accounting and payroll records in compliance with HMRC regulations

The reasons we need to process your data include:-

Supply of Goods and Services

All purchases made through our website, telesales, e-mail, post or in person are recorded against the individual or their representative making the request. This information is held in our proprietary database on a secure server. The information will be used to deliver the goods or service you have requested.

We will only share this data with a third party should it be necessary to deliver the product or service through one of our approved sub-contractors or vendors.

Financial Accounts Administration

We only provide our good and services to approved accounts. We may use your personal data to allow us to correctly administer the financial records of the business

Chirk Autopaints Limited may share your personal information with Chirk Autopaints Limited’s Financial Accountants for HMRC and Companies House compliance.

How we share your information

  • In order to conduct business, it is necessary that we share some of your information with third party service providers and other commercial third-party service providers, such as for credit card or direct debit processing.

  • For Financial Reporting Purposes this information may be shared with Chirk Autopaints Limited’s Financial advisors.

  • Third parties must process your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

  • We may need to disclose your information as required by law to protect our rights or comply with judicial proceedings.

Communication Choices

  • We often need to send you service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails are considered a necessary part of the Services.

  • We send emails about new products or other news about Chirk Autopaints Limited. You can always opt out of these.

  • Social Media.

Chirk Autopaints Limited has the following social media pages: Facebook and Instagram. Anyone is free to post to these pages. Please note, if you post to one of the Social Media pages that the provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that Chirk Autopaints does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Chirk Autopaints Limited social media pages. If you post a comment or notification we may then contact you with further details of our products or services.

Consent

  • By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

  • Where Consent is required for Chirk Autopaints Limited to process personal data, it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

  • You may withdraw consent at any time by e-mailing support or by using the postal address or telephone numbers published on this website and shown at the bottom of this document

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Chirk Autopaints Limited collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact Chirk Autopaints Limited using the details shown at the bottom of this notice, in the first instance. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Chirk Autopaints Limited you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority – the ICO

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a registered user with us. You will have access to your personal data by requesting such in writing to our main business premises. Should you cease to be a registered user your account will be marked as inactive and you will no longer be able to access it. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed 7 years after an individual has ceased to be a registered user. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject, you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Chirk Autopaints Limited. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your requests for products or services.

Our details

  • This website is owned and operated by Chirk Autopaints Limited.

  • We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 06060867 and our registered office is at Unit 1 Canal Wood Industrial Estate, Chirk, Wrexham, Clwyd, LL14 5RL.

  • Our principal place of business is at Unit 1 Canal Wood Industrial Estate, Chirk, Wrexham, Clwyd, LL14 5RL.

  • You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form, here: http://www.commercialpaintsupplies.co.uk/content/6-privacy-policy

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time;

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.